Siopes v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc..Â
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW A petition to compel arbitration is reviewed de novo. The standard is the same as that which would be applicable to a motion for summary judgment, and the trial court's decision is reviewed “using the same standard employed by the trial court and based upon the same evidentiary materials as were before [it] in determination of the motion.” Brown v. KFC Nat'l Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai#i 226, 231, 921 P.2d 146, 151 (1996) (citations omitted) (brackets in original). 12 HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2012) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts . . . to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602.” Orders compelling arbitration are appealable final orders within the contemplation of HRS § 641-1. Cnty. of Haw. v.