Siopes v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc..Â
[…] Brown, 82 Hawai#i at 247, 921 P.2d at 167 (citations omitted). As stated, the circuit court is limited to answering two questions in deciding a motion to compel arbitration: “1) whether an arbitration agreement exists between the parties; and 2) if so, whether the subject matter of the dispute is arbitrable under such agreement.” Koolau Radiology, Inc. v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 73 Haw. 433, 445, 834 P.2d 1294, 1300 (1992). Pursuant to HRS § 658A-6(a), an agreement to arbitrate is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” Unconscionability is a generally applicable contract defense and is within the scope of the circuit court’s review on the question of whether a valid and enforceable agreement to 53 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** arbitrate exists.