Todd Ion v. Chevron USA, Inc.
[…] In addition, Chevron offers a note written by Ogborn in which he describes Ion’s demeanor toward the clinic employees as “passive/aggressive harassment” and reports that Ion made the employees feel uncomfortable. Ion again denies this allegation and once more points to Melcher’s e-mail as proof of Chevron’s retaliatory motive. Ion argues that he was merely asking questions about the GO-153 form, including whether 15 See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1) (2006) (“In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided . . . for leave . . . , the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified . . . for such leave.”). 24 Case: 12-60682 Document: 00512388400 Page: 25 Date Filed: 09/26/2013 No. 12-60682 he was required to sign it.