Filed 9/27/13 P. v. Bernstein CA5
[…] Consequently, there is no substantial
evidence that Bernstein committed the act of grand theft and the trial court did not err in
not instructing the jury on that offense.
6
II. Not Allowing Bernstein to Make a Personal Statement of Apology at the Time
of Sentencing.
Bernstein contends the trial court violated his due process and statutory right under
section 1204 by refusing to let him address the court during sentencing. We reject his
contentions in light of the California Supreme Court‟s decision in People v. Evans (2008)
44 Cal.4th 590 (Evans).
The Evans court addressed section 1204 and the parameters of the right it confers
on a defendant. Section 1204 provides as relevant:
“The circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation of punishment]
shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court.…
No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written,
can be offered to or received by the court … in aggravation or mitigation of
the punishment, except as provided in this … section.”
The Evans court held that a defendant has “the right to make a personal statement
in mitigation of punishment but only while under oath and subject to cross-examination
by the prosecutor.” (Evans, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 592-593.) The court stated: