People v. McCaw CA2/5
[…] (§ 211.) Thus, robbery is a form of aggravated larceny in which “the elements of larceny are intertwined with the aggravating elements to make up the more serious offense.” (People 7 v. Gomez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 249, 254.) “To elevate larceny to robbery, the taking must be accomplished by force or fear and the property must be taken from the victim or in his [or her] presence.” (Id. at p. 254, fn. omitted.) In New York, robbery is defined as “forcible stealing.” (N.Y. Pen. Law, § 160.00.) “A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: [¶] 1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or [¶] 2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” (Ibid.)