People v. Tschanz CA3
[…] Defendant said, yes. Detective Roberts then asked why defendant would use someone else’s identification. Defendant responded she had been a victim of domestic violence. When Detective Roberts asked defendant for her name, she replied her name was Tanya Charles. The police then left. During closing argument, defense counsel said defendant was not guilty of identity theft but was guilty of giving false information to a police officer. B The False Identification Conviction Is Supported By Substantial Evidence Penal Code5 section 148.9, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, 5 All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified. 21 either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) Defendant argues her false identification conviction must be reversed because “there was no evidence from which the jury could have found that [defendant] was detained at the time she falsely identified herself.” We disagree.