Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 1 of 41
[…] and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such
species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action . . . .” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.12(a). If the biological assessment determines that an action “may affect” a
listed species or critical habitat, formal consultation is required. Id. § 402.14(a).
Formal consultation is not required when the biological assessment determines that
10
Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 11 of 41
the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical
habitat. Id. § 402.14(b)(1).
If formal consultation is necessary, the NMFS or the FWS is then
responsible for formulating a “biological opinion as to whether the action, taken
together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of
listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical
habitat.” Id. § 402.14(g)(4). The biological opinion must include a “detailed
discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat” in
addition to the expert agency’s ultimate opinion on jeopardy. Id. § 402.14(h)(2).
In preparing the biological opinion, the NMFS or the FWS is to use “the best
scientific and commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. §
402.14(g)(8).