Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 1 of 41
[…] 30
Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 31 of 41
quotation marks, and citation omitted). Even if the Court were to consider this
evidence, and to the extent that information does become available indicating that
the USWTR location has unique characteristics not already considered, or that the
Navy’s decision to further “concentrate” training on the range results in some
changes to impacts on listed species, those impacts will be considered in the
already-planned future consultations before there will actually be any operations
resulting in impacts. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(c) (providing for reinitiation of
consultation if “the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that
causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in
the biological opinion”).
Appellants also rely on a series of decisions from the Ninth Circuit Court of
Appeals holding that biological opinions must be “coextensive in scope” with the
agency action. See, e.g., Conner v. Buford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1457-58 (9th Cir.