Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 1 of 41
[…] authorization and incidental take statement during a future consultation with the
NMFS, prior to operations on the range commencing.
We also reject Appellants’ argument that the current lack of an incidental
take statement cannot be remedied in the course of a subsequent formal
consultation because, they claim, without an incidental take statement, the
38
Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 39 of 41
biological opinion omits the important “trigger” of the amount of take of listed
species necessary to cause the Navy to reinitiate consultation with the NMFS. See
50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(i)(4) (“If during the course of the action the amount or extent
of incidental taking . . . is exceeded, the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation
immediately.”), 402.16(a) (providing for same). See also Miccosukee Tribe of
Indians of Fla., 566 F.3d at 1271-72, 1275 (“An incidental take statement may
lawfully authorize harm to an endangered species as long as the statement sets a