Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 1 of 41
[…] 35
Case: 12-15680 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 36 of 41
construction phase of the project. See Ariz. Cattle Growers Ass’n, 273 F.3d at
1240. Appellants do not challenge the biological opinion on this point. However,
the biological opinion also concluded that take of listed species may occur in
connection with operations on the USWTR, but that no jeopardy to listed species
would occur pursuant to operations. Pursuant to the ESA, then, the NMFS is
required to issue an incidental take statement that relates to operations on the
USWTR, lest the Navy incur take liability pursuant to Section 7 of the ESA. See
50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(g)(7) (providing that during formal consultation, the expert
agency must “[f]ormulate a statement concerning incidental take, if such take may
occur”), 402.14(i)(1) (requiring that an incidental take statement specifying the
amount or extent of take, reasonable and prudent measures to minimize such
impact, required terms and conditions, and measures necessary to comply with the
MMPA be provided “with the biological opinion”).