a jury trial, is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Stewart v. State, 362 Ark. 400,
[…] Id.
On appeal, Morales argues that his conviction was not supported by the evidence
because he believed the victim, who was fourteen at the time of the incident, was twenty-
four. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-110(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) provides that a
person commits sexual indecency with a child if, being eighteen years of age or older, the
person solicits another person who is less than fifteen years of age or who is represented to
be less than fifteen years of age to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or
sexual contact. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-102(d)(1) provides that, when the
criminality of conduct depends on the victim’s “being below a critical age older than
fourteen years, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed the child to be
of the critical age or above.” It is appellant’s burden to prove the affirmative defense by a
preponderance of the evidence. Wright v. State, 98 Ark. App. 271, 254 S.W.3d 755
(2007). The question of which way the evidence preponderates is for the fact-finder to
decide. Walker v. State, 308 Ark. 498, 825 S.W.2d 822 (1992).