A15A2386. MORALES v. THE STATE.
[…] had sex with the victim and ejaculated inside her a “little.”
A party’s own admission, offered by an opponent, is not hearsay and is always
admissible. OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A).1 However, a self-serving declaration, such
as a statement of one’s innocence, remains “inadmissible hearsay unless the declarant
testifies and is subject to cross-examination.” Parker v. State, 276 Ga. 598 (2) (581
SE2d 7) (2003) (citation omitted); see also OCGA § 24-8-802 (2014) (“Hearsay shall
not be admissible except as provided by” other provisions of the Evidence Code).
1
OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) provides in relevant part: “(2) Admissions by
party-opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission
is a statement offered against a party which is: (A) The party’s own statement, in
either an individual or representative capacity[.]”
10
On appeal, the State repeats that under these general principles, the exculpatory
portions of Morales’s statement remain inadmissible hearsay. But such a result would
ignore Georgia’s longstanding “rule of completeness,” now codified as OCGA § 24-