A15A2386. MORALES v. THE STATE.
[…] point the detective told him that he was required to respond affirmatively by saying,
“Yes,” which Morales did. This trial court did not clearly err when it concluded that,
under the totality of the circumstances, Morales understood his Miranda rights and
6
knowingly and voluntarily, without coercion, waived those rights. Barrett, 289 Ga.
at 200 (trial court’s factual finding that defendant did not suffer from cognitive
impairment sufficient to show that he did not have the capacity to understand and
knowingly waive Miranda rights was not clearly erroneous).
(b) OCGA § 24-8-824 provides: “To make a confession admissible, it shall
have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope
of benefit or remotest fear of injury.”
The promise of a benefit that will render a confession involuntary . . .
must relate to the charge or sentence facing the suspect. Generally, the
“hope of benefit” to which the statute refers has been construed as a
hope of lighter punishment.
Foster v.