Halimi v. Grant CA2/8
[…] Thus, Halimi’s right to collect a fee was “contingent upon vacating and declaring void the [2006 trust amendment], and all contested matters,” which never happened. Additionally, the contingency fee contract did not comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147, because the contract did not contain “[a] statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery” and “[a] statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract,” specifically the settlement of Grant’s claim against Ofer without the vacating and voiding of the 2006 agreement. In view of the above deficiencies, this contingency fee contract was voidable at the option of Grant.