Filed: 10/3/13
[…] teenagers and the rental car were gone. Sharma was treated at a hospital that night for a
five-inch laceration above his left eye and two small puncture wounds on the back of his
head. No bullet or metal fragment was located in his head.
At defendant‟s residence, the police located the rental car and two handguns, a
loaded .38 millimeter revolver and an inoperable 9 millimeter handgun. Sharma‟s DNA
was found on the slide area of the 9 millimeter gun; Gonzalez‟s DNA was on the
revolver.
III. DEFENDANT’S CLAIM WAS FORFEITED
The challenged fine in this case was imposed under section 1202.5, subdivision
(a), which states: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses
enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the
defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine
imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the
fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that
sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible
with the defendant‟s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant
has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine
imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in
restitution.” The statute further provides that “[a]ll moneys collected shall implement,
support, and continue local crime prevention programs.” (Id. at subd. (b)(1).)
The Attorney General argues that defendant cannot assert his inability to pay the
$10 fine for the first time on appeal, relying on People v.