Filed: 10/3/13
[…] court would have found him unable to pay any part of the $10 fine. The probation report
noted that defendant completed the 11th grade in 2007 and had no employment history.
By the time of sentencing, defendant had been in custody for 1,325 actual days. Attached
to the probation report was an IQ test administered to defendant on May 3, 2011 and
supplied by defense counsel recording defendant‟s full scale IQ as 62, defined as “Mildly
Delayed.”
10
Defendant fails to account for his potential wages while in prison. Penal Code
section 2700 provides, in relevant part, “The Department of Corrections shall require of
every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor
in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed
by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections.” The section also requires
that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated. (Ibid.) The trial court could
have been mindful of this potential income source in imposing the crime prevention fine
and related penalty assessment. (People v.