Filed: 10/3/13
[…] attorney fees of $100 under section 987.8, and a probation supervision fee of $64 per
month under section 1203.1b. (Pacheco, supra, at pp. 1397-1401).
Pacheco was disapproved by the California Supreme Court in People v.
McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589 (McCullough) after the briefs were filed in this case.
McCullough affirmed a decision of the Third District that the inability to pay a booking
fee must be first asserted in the trial court. In that case, the California Supreme Court
assumed that the applicable statute was Government Code section 29550.2, and not
related sections 29550 or 29550.1. (McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 592.) In
pertinent part, Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), states “ „[i]f the person
has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the
amount of the criminal justice administration [booking] fee by the convicted person . . . .‟
” (McCullough, supra, at pp. 590-591.) Unlike section 1202.5, Government Code
section 29550.2 does not direct the trial court to consider any particular circumstances in
evaluating a defendant‟s ability to pay.