Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] eighteen years of age, he or she first obtains the notarized
written consent of both the pregnant woman and one of
her parents or a legal guardian . . . .
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-6902.01 and 71-6906 (Cum. Supp. 2012)
are, respectively, statutory exceptions to the consent require-
ment for victims of abuse and medical emergencies. I agree
with the majority opinion that the exception for child abuse
was intended to apply to the minor’s current parents or guard-
ians. And there was not a medical emergency.
This leaves only the judicial bypass procedure under
§ 71-6903, which provides:
(2) If a pregnant woman elects not to obtain the con-
sent of her parents or guardians, a judge of a district
court, separate juvenile court, or county court sitting as a
juvenile court shall, upon petition or motion and after an
appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform the
abortion if the court determines by clear and convincing
evidence that the pregnant woman is both sufficiently
mature and well-informed to decide whether to have
an abortion.
Under this section, the petitioner’s election not to obtain the
consent of a parent or guardian is a jurisdictional prerequisite,
and because such consent was impossible to obtain here, there
was no election. As such, I conclude that the court lacked sub-
ject matter jurisdiction to consider the petitioner’s request for
judicial bypass.