STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] waived all other issues. See State v. LaRock, 196 W.Va. 294, 302, 470 S.E.2d 613, 621 (1996).
RESPONDENTS’ CROSS-APPEAL OF DENIAL OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
Respondents argue that West Virginia Code § 36B-3-116 mandates that they be awarded
their attorney’s fees. Petitioner argues that West Virginia Code § 36B-3-116 does not apply to the
case at bar because it involved neither a subdivision association’s enforcement of assessment fees
nor a lot owner’s challenge to the validity of a fee assessment. West Virginia Code § 36B-3-116
provides that an association has a lien against a lot for any assessment fee that is past due and
further provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this
section must include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party.” W.Va. Code §
36B-3-116(f) (Emphasis added.). This Court concludes that the plain language of West Virginia
Code § 36B-3-116 indicates that it does not apply to actions that do not involve the enforcement
and/or validity of assessment fees.