who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] we agree with the Petitioners’ contention that the noticed agenda item was insufficient to
notify the public that the Planning Commission intended to discuss the FAF litigation during
its meeting of July 26, 2011. The plain language of W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 expressly requires
a public body to make available to the public, in advance of a scheduled meeting, the agenda
for said meeting. The purpose of this notice requirement is to fulfill the Legislature’s stated
policy of maintaining an “[o]pen government” and providing “public access to information.”
W. Va. Code § 6-9A-1 (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010). Such openness is intended to “allow[] the
public to educate itself about government decisionmaking through individuals’ attendance
and participation at government functions . . . and public debate on issues deliberated within
the government.” Id. By the same token,
[p]ublic access to information promotes attendance at meetings . . . and
encourages more . . . complete discussion of issues by participating officials.
The government also benefits from openness because . . . public input allow[s]