who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] 1, 2015. Because the events at issue herein occurred prior to the effective date of these
amendments, I will cite to the version of the Rules that was operative at that time. However,
the amended language of Rule 1.6(a) also contemplates the confidentiality of an attorney-
client relationship. See W. Va. R. Prof’l Conduct 1.6(a) (2015) (“A lawyer shall not reveal
information relating to representation of a client unless the client gives informed consent
. . . .”).
14
settlements have been concluded. See W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11) (“If the public agency
has approved or considered a settlement in closed session, and the terms of the settlement
allow disclosure, the terms of that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and
entered into its minutes within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.”
(emphasis added)). Thus, to the extent that the discussions pertaining to the pending
litigation with FAF and the settlement, itself, were protected both by the attorney-client
privilege and the Act’s provisions safeguarding settlement negotiations, inclusion of detailed