who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] to remedy violations of the Act. In its haste to remand this case for the circuit court to render
the final verdict, the majority neglects to acknowledge that both W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 and
W. Va. Code § 6-9A-6 (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010) authorize the annulment of a decision that
has been made in violation of the Act. See W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 (“Upon petition by any
adversely affected party any court of competent jurisdiction may invalidate any action taken
at any meeting for which notice did not comply with the requirements of this section.”
(emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 6-9A-6 (“The court is empowered to compel compliance
or enjoin noncompliance with the provisions of this article and to annul a decision made in
violation of this article.” (emphasis added)).
Insofar as the majority is convinced that the Planning Commission made its settlement
15
decision in violation of the Act’s agenda notice provisions, the parties’ agreed settlement
remains at risk of annulment if the circuit court determines that that is the remedy befitting