who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] intended purpose of the executive session was to discuss legal matters with the Planning
Commission’s counsel that are protected by the attorney-client privilege and that come within
8
the purview of W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(12). Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s
conclusion that the Planning Commission did not violate this portion of the Act.
The third alleged violation of the Act raised by the Petitioners asserts that the Planning
Commission violated the Act by not reporting the settlement’s terms within a “reasonable
time” of its conclusion as required by W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11). Pursuant to the relevant
portion of W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11), “[i]f the public agency has approved or considered
a settlement in closed session, and the terms of the settlement allow disclosure, the terms of
that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and entered into its minutes within a
reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.” (Emphasis added). In concluding that
the Planning Commission had complied with this disclosure requirement, the circuit court
determined that the inclusion of the settlement’s terms in the public record of the court, when