who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] executive session:
The governing body of a public agency may hold an executive session
during a regular, special or emergency meeting, in accordance with the
provisions of this section. During the open portion of the meeting, prior to
convening an executive session, the presiding officer of the governing body
shall identify the authorization under this section for holding the executive
session and present it to the governing body and to the general public, but no
decision may be made in the executive session.
(Emphasis added). W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b) (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010) further directs “[a]n
executive session may be held only upon a majority affirmative vote of the members present
of the governing body of a public agency. A public agency may hold an executive session
and exclude the public only when a closed session is required for any of the following
actions[.]” The exceptions set forth in W. Va. Code §§ 6-9A-4(b)(11-12) are within the
“following actions” referenced by W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b). During the Planning
Commission’s July 26, 2011, meeting, Commissioner “Mr. Smith moved to go into executive
session to discuss legal matters.”