who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] Planning Commission’s agenda did not adequately describe the topics to be covered under
the agenda item, “Reports from Legal Counsel and legal advice to P[lanning]C[ommission].”
See W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3 (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010).5 While I appreciate the majority’s
concern that the Planning Commission should have more specifically mentioned FAF and
the pending litigation in its meeting agenda, I nevertheless agree with the circuit court’s
conclusion that there was no violation of the meeting notice provision in this case. Pursuant
to W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(12) (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010), the Planning Commission was
permitted to confer with its attorney during a closed, executive session. See W. Va. Code
§ 6-9A-4(b)(12) (permitting closed executive session “[t]o discuss any matter which, by
express provision of federal law or state statute or rule of court is rendered confidential, or
which is not considered a public record within the meaning of the Freedom of Information
Act as set forth in article one [§§ 29B-1-1 et seq.], chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.”). See
also W. Va. R. Prof’l Conduct 1.6(a) (“A lawyer shall not reveal information relating to the
representation of a client unless the client consents after consultation.”).6
Moreover, W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11) (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2010) contemplates that