who is represented herein by Stephen V. Groh, had not violated the West Virginia Open
[…] contains both the October 11, 2011, minutes and the parties’ agreed settlement order, but its
description as a “packet” for the November 8, 2011, meeting makes it virtually impossible
to ascertain that it actually contains the meeting minutes for the October 11, 2011, meeting
with the referenced attachments.
9
It is apparent, then, that the Planning Commission has, in fact, disclosed the terms of
the parties’ settlement. However, we do not agree with the circuit court’s decision finding
no violation of the disclosure requirements of W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(11). This statutory
language very simply and explicitly requires that “the terms of that settlement shall be
reported by the public agency and entered into its minutes within a reasonable time after the
settlement is concluded.” (Emphasis added). This statutory language does not contemplate
the disclosure of settlement terms in any other type of document, be it a meeting agenda,
press release, or compilation of papers considered at the disclosure meeting. Rather, the