Herman Tracy French v. Mercer County Commission
[…] Id. at 201, 475 S.E.2d at 293. The first hurdle in determining whether the Act applies is deciding whether there is a governing body of a public agency. The parties here seem to agree that the Advisory Board falls under the statutory definition of “governing body” because it has the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public agency, the Commission, on policy or administration. W.Va. Code § 6-9A-2(4); see Safe Air For Everyone v. Idaho State Dep’t of Agric., 177 P.3d 378, 381 (Idaho 2008) (“the governing body is defined as members of a public agency, not employees of a 3 A “‘[m]eeting’ means the convening of a governing body of a public agency for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter which results in an official action.” W.Va. Code § 6-9A-2(5). The statute provides certain exceptions from the term “meeting” not applicable here. 4 A “‘[g]overning body’ means the members of any public agency having the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public agency on policy or administration, the membership of a governing body consists of two or more members[.]” Id. § 6-9A-2(4). 5 A “‘[p]ublic agency’ means any administrative or legislative unit of state, county or municipal government, including any department, division, bureau, office, commission, authority, board, . . . committee, subcommittee or any other agency or subunit of the foregoing, authorized by law to exercise some portion of executive or legislative power.” Id. § 6-9A-2(7). 3 public agency. That distinction is significant. The legislature typically uses the word ‘members’ when referring to those who make up a statutorily created board, commission, or other governing group.”).