Herman Tracy French v. Mercer County Commission
[…] Marshall, 234 W.Va. 449, 766 S.E.2d 396 (2014) (“Although our standard of review for summary judgment remains de novo, a circuit court’s order granting summary judgment must set out factual findings sufficient to permit meaningful appellate review. Findings of fact, by necessity, include those facts which the circuit court finds relevant, determinative of the issues and undisputed.”). In the instant proceeding, the summary judgment findings by the circuit court are deficient. Petitioner filed suit alleging a violation of the Act. W.Va. Code § 6-9A-3. However, the circuit court did not cite or discuss the Act in its order or provide sufficient factual findings relevant to resolving petitioner’s claim. Under the Act, “all meetings of any governing body shall be open to the public” except as expressly and specifically otherwise provided by law. Id. § 6-9A-3. For the Act to apply, there must be a “meeting”3 of a “governing body”4 of a “public agency”5 and the Act sets forth explicit definitions of those terms in West Virginia Code § 6-9A-2. In McComas v.