IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of the records at least ten days prior to the date on which
disclosure or production is sought; or (2) that service on the
customer has been waived for good cause by the circuit court
of Kanawha County or other circuit court of competent
jurisdiction.
W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-5(a). Based on the fact that they never received notice of the
subpoena, the petitioners alleged in their complaint that the respondents negligently
violated the Act by obtaining their financial records, and therefore, they are entitled to the
damages afforded by West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-7(b) (1998).18 That statute provides
for civil liability and damages as follows:
(b) Any customer whose financial records or the
information contained therein has been negligently disclosed
by a state entity or a financial institution in violation of this
article may file an action in any circuit court of this state
against the state entity or financial institution and, if the
customer proves that the state entity or financial institution
negligently disclosed the customer’s financial records or the
information contained therein, may recover from the state
entity or financial institution an amount equal to the sum of:
18
West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-10 (1998) states: “The remedies provided in this
article are exclusive for any violations or alleged violations of this article.”
10
(1) Up to one thousand dollars in civil damages, as
penalty, without regard to the volume of records involved or