IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] disclosure of financial records which are otherwise public
documents or matters of public record or the disclosure of
financial records made to facilitate a lawful proceeding,
investigation, examination or inspection by a state entity.
Financial records obtained under this article by a state entity
shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of article
one [§§ 29B-1-1 et. seq.], chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.
9
In this case, the petitioners alleged that their financial records were
wrongfully disclosed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-2(a)(2) because Corporal
Hunt obtained a subpoena but failed to comply with the requirements of West Virginia
Code § 31A-2A-5 (1998). That statute provides in relevant part:
A financial institution may disclose or produce financial
records to a state entity in compliance with a subpoena served
upon it if the subpoena contains a certification that: (1) A copy
of the subpoena has been served on the customer whose records
are sought by the state entity seeking disclosure or production
of the records at least ten days prior to the date on which
disclosure or production is sought; or (2) that service on the
customer has been waived for good cause by the circuit court
of Kanawha County or other circuit court of competent
jurisdiction.
W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-5(a). Based on the fact that they never received notice of the
subpoena, the petitioners alleged in their complaint that the respondents negligently
violated the Act by obtaining their financial records, and therefore, they are entitled to the