IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (b) Any customer whose financial records or the
information contained therein has been negligently disclosed
by a state entity or a financial institution in violation of this
article may file an action in any circuit court of this state
against the state entity or financial institution and, if the
customer proves that the state entity or financial institution
negligently disclosed the customer’s financial records or the
information contained therein, may recover from the state
entity or financial institution an amount equal to the sum of:
18
West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-10 (1998) states: “The remedies provided in this
article are exclusive for any violations or alleged violations of this article.”
10
(1) Up to one thousand dollars in civil damages, as
penalty, without regard to the volume of records involved or
lack of actual damages;
(2) Any actual damages sustained by the customer as a
result of the disclosure; and
(3) The costs of the action, including reasonable