IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] result of the disclosure; and
(3) The costs of the action, including reasonable
attorney’s fees, as may be allowed by the court.
W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-7(b).
In granting the respondents’ motion to dismiss, the circuit court found “that
W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-7(b) does not apply to [Corporal] Hunt, [or the] Greenbrier
Sheriff’s Department as they are not a state entity.” In this appeal, the petitioners argue
that Corporal Hunt and the Greenbrier County Sheriff’s Department clearly fall within the
definition of “state entity,” which is set forth in West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-1. Under
the Act, “‘[s]tate entity’ means any state or local governmental office, officer, department,
division, bureau, board or commission, including the Legislature, and any other state or
local government agency of West Virginia, its political subdivisions and any agent
thereof[.]” W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-1(f).
Conversely, the respondents maintain that they do not come within the
definition of “state entity” under the Act because the definition does not include “county
governmental officials or employees.” The respondents argue that if the Legislature