Selwyn Vanderpool v. CPL B.M. Hunt and Greenbrier County Sheriff Department
[…] Financial records obtained under this article by a state entity shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of article one [§§ 29B-1-1 et. seq.], chapter twenty-nine-b of this code. 9 In this case, the petitioners alleged that their financial records were wrongfully disclosed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-2(a)(2) because Corporal Hunt obtained a subpoena but failed to comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-5 (1998). That statute provides in relevant part: A financial institution may disclose or produce financial records to a state entity in compliance with a subpoena served upon it if the subpoena contains a certification that: (1) A copy of the subpoena has been served on the customer whose records are sought by the state entity seeking disclosure or production of the records at least ten days prior to the date on which disclosure or production is sought; or (2) that service on the customer has been waived for good cause by the circuit court of Kanawha County or other circuit court of competent jurisdiction. W.Va. Code § 31A-2A-5(a).