IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] second time.’” Gastar Exploration Inc. v. Rine, 239 W.Va. 792, 798, 806 S.E.2d 448, 454
(2017) (additional quotation and citation omitted). “We, therefore, give a new, complete
and unqualified review to the parties’ arguments and the record before the circuit court.”
Id.
III. Discussion
Enacted in 1998, the Maxwell Governmental Access to Financial Records
Act limits a state entity’s access to certain records of financial institutions and provides for
criminal and civil liability and penalties for violations thereof. In particular, West Virginia
Code § 31A-2A-2 (1998) provides:
(a) No state entity may have access to or obtain from a
financial institution financial records of any customer except
as set forth in section four [§31A-2A-4] of this article17 or
under the following circumstances:
(1) The customer has executed a written authorization
pursuant to section three [§ 31A-2A-3] of this article;
(2) The financial records are disclosed in response to a
judicial order, warrant, summons or subpoena issued by a court
17
The additional exceptions set forth in West Virginia Code § 31A-2A-4 (1998) do
not apply to this matter.
8
of competent jurisdiction or a valid administrative order or
subpoena of a state entity expressly ordering or requiring the
disclosure of financial records: Provided, That any subpoena
issued pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall
comply with the provisions of section five [§31A-2A-5] of this
article;
(3) The financial records are disclosed in response to a
judicial order authorizing the appointment of the state entity or
its agent: (A) As guardian of the customer or conservator of his
or her property; or (B) as administrator or executor of the
customer’s estate;
(4) The financial records are disclosed: (A) Pursuant to
a state or federal rule of civil or criminal procedure or any
comparable rule of another court of competent jurisdiction; (B)
in response to a subpoena issued in connection with any
pending civil or criminal proceeding in which a state entity is
a party; or (C) in response to interrogatories in aid of execution
propounded by a state entity where it is a judgment creditor of
the customer;
(5) The financial records are disclosed to law-
enforcement officers pursuant to a grand jury or trial subpoena
resulting from a criminal investigation which complies with
the provisions of section six [§ 31A-2A-6] of this article; or
(6) As may be required or permitted by any other state
or federal law.
(b) No state entity obtaining financial records pursuant
to the provisions of this article and no person who obtains