William B. Hartman v. Putnam County Board of Education
[…] Code, 18-4-10, a county superintendent has authority to temporarily close a school[.]”). A school superintendent’s authority is “independent of the school board.” See Mullins v. Kiser, 175 W. Va. 56, 57, 331 S.E.2d 494, 495 (1985). Because the Board did not have the authority to take official action regarding the temporary closing of the county’s schools, any conversation between the Board’s members and the Superintendent regarding the closing of Putnam County Schools (to the extent any such conversation occurred) was not a “meeting” as defined by the Act. See W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(5). Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s dismissal of petitioner’s complaint. Affirmed. ISSUED: October 17, 2022 CONCURRED IN BY: 3 The Act defines an “official action” as “action which is taken by virtue of power granted by law, ordinance, policy, rule, or by virtue of the office held.” W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(6). 2 Chief Justice John A. Hutchison Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice William R. Wooton DISSENTING: Justice Tim Armstead Justice C. Haley Bunn Armstead, J., dissenting: I dissent to the majority’s resolution of this case.