William B. Hartman v. Putnam County Board of Education
[…] W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(6). 2 Chief Justice John A. Hutchison Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice William R. Wooton DISSENTING: Justice Tim Armstead Justice C. Haley Bunn Armstead, J., dissenting: I dissent to the majority’s resolution of this case. I would have set this case for oral argument to thoroughly address the issues raised in this appeal. Given the broad authority granted to county boards of education by our Legislature in West Virginia Code § 18-5-1 (1945), which states, in part, “[e]ach county school district shall be under the supervision and control of a county board of education,” I believe a formal opinion of this Court is warranted, rather than a memorandum decision. This is especially important where, as here, the public’s access to potential decision-making deliberations of its government is called into question.