William B. Hartman v. Putnam County Board of Education
[…] The suggestion was also made that it might be best to close Putnam County’s schools. The next day, February 19, 2019, fifty-four of West Virginia’s fifty-five county school districts closed their schools. Superintendent Hudson, pursuant to his statutory authority under West Virginia Code § 18-4-10(5) (allowing a county superintendent to “[c]lose a school temporarily when conditions are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the pupils”), did not close Putnam County Schools. 1 Petitioner is represented by Thomas H. Peyton.