IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The WVBOE contends that it has both
a constitutional grant of supervisory authority over such matters and that the particular
statute and regulation at issue are further designed to make such matters subject to its
approval. We therefore begin our analysis by examining the circuit court’s discussion of
the relative powers and duties of the Legislature, the WVBOE, and local boards of
education, inasmuch as it is this construct upon which the circuit court premised its
ultimate conclusion in this matter.
1. Constitutional Authority of the WVBOE
Article XII, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “[t]he
general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia
board of education which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” In
reaching its conclusion that the WVBOE is constrained in the exercise of its authority
relative to consolidation, the circuit court began with a threshold conclusion that Article
XII, section 2’s wording that the WVBOE “shall perform such duties as may be