IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of an identical claim that a statutory delegation of authority to a local board operates to
neutralize any attempt by the WVBOE to weigh in on and promulgate rules relative to the
“delegated” matter.
In Bailey, in addition to discussing the self-executing effect of the
WVBOE’s constitutional supervision powers, the Court more specifically addressed the
propriety of a rule promulgated by the WVBOE requiring a 2.0 grade point average to
participate in extracurricular activities. The Kanawha County Board of Education argued
that West Virginia Code § 18-2-25, providing that county boards “shall exercise the
control, supervision and regulation of all interscholastic events and other extracurricular
activities . . .” rendered the WVBOE rule an “invalid interference with their own
exclusive right to control, supervise, and regulate extracurricular activities[.]” Id. at 13
14, 321 S.E.2d at 308. Rejecting this claim of exclusivity, the Bailey Court observed