IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] contemplates submission of the plan for its consideration on the merits and consequent
approval or rejection. Moreover, the WVBOE argues that all of the reasons proffered for
rejection of the plan pertain to “educational policy” concerns and therefore relate in some
manner to the areas outlined in Policy 6204, if not expressly, at least implicitly.
Accordingly, a closer look at the language of Policy 6204 is necessary to determine if the
WVBOE acted arbitrarily or capriciously.
1. CEFP Amendment Considerations pursuant to Policy 6204
As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 18-5-13a(b) directs the WVBOE
to promulgate a rule which “detail[s] the type of supporting data a county board shall
include as part of its written statement of reason[.]” The rule promulgated by the
WVBOE is contained at West Virginia Code of State Regulations §§ 126-176-1 et seq.
and, as previously stated, is known as Policy 6204. Policy 6204 is explicitly designated a
“Procedural Rule” and states that it sets the requirements for the local board “in