IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 18-5-13a(b) directs the WVBOE
to promulgate a rule which “detail[s] the type of supporting data a county board shall
include as part of its written statement of reason[.]” The rule promulgated by the
WVBOE is contained at West Virginia Code of State Regulations §§ 126-176-1 et seq.
and, as previously stated, is known as Policy 6204. Policy 6204 is explicitly designated a
“Procedural Rule” and states that it sets the requirements for the local board “in
proceeding with a potential school closing or consolidation[.]” W. Va. C.S.R. § 126-176
1.1. Notably, West Virginia Code § 29A-1-2(h) (2015) defines a procedural rule as one
which “fixes rules of procedure, practice or evidence for dealings with or proceedings
before an agency, including forms prescribed by the agency.” (emphasis added).
Section two of Policy 6204 is entitled “County Procedures” and provides
that “[t]he county board must prepare and reduce to writing, reasons and supporting data
25
concerning proposed school closings or consolidations to be submitted to the [WVBOE]