. See W. Va. Const. art. XII, § 1 ("The legislature shall provide, by general law, for a thorough and efficient system of free schools.”).
. The WVBOE’s rule-making authority is now worded as follows: "Subject to and in conformity with the Constitution and laws of this state, the State Board of Education shall exercise general supervision of the public schools of the state, and shall promulgate rules ... for carrying into effect the laws and policies of the state relating to education....” W. Va. Code § 18-2-5(a) (2015).
. Article V, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in part: "The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others[.]”
. See Jones, 178 W.Va. at 381, 359 S.E.2d at 609 ("The obvious intent of the [public hearing requirements] of the,statute is to insure that the public is aware of and has an opportunity to contribute to the county board's decision regarding consolidating or closing schools.”).