Policy 6204. Critically, subsection (b) directs the WVBOE to
promulgate a rule ... detailing the type of supporting data a county board shall include as part of its written statement of reason required by this section for school closing or consolidation. The rule shall require at least the following data:
(1) The transportation time of the affected students; and
(2) Any data required by the state .board to amend a county’s comprehensive educational facilities plan.
W. Va. Code § 18-5-13a(b) (emphasis added). The statute further directs the WVBOE to promulgate a rule that “establishes the procedure to be followed by county boards when conducting a public hearing on the issues of school consolidation and closing.” W. Va. Code § 18-5-13a(c).18