The WVBOE contends that it has both a constitutional grant of supervisory authority over such matters and that the particular statute and regulation at issue are further designed to make such matters subject to its approval. We therefore begin our analysis by examining the circuit court’s discussion of the relative powers and duties of the Legislature, the WVBOE, and local boards of education, inasmuch as it is this construct upon which the circuit court premised its ultimate conclusion in this matter.
1. Constitutional Authority of the WVBOE
Article XII, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “[t]he general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in’ the West Virginia board of education which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” In reaching its conclusion that the WVBOE is constrained in the exercise of its authority relative to consolidation, the circuit court began with a threshold conclusion that Article XII, section 2’s wording that the WVBOE “shall perform such duties as may he prescribed by law” serves to temper