IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Ambulance Fee was first discussed at a meeting of the Commission held on March 5, 2013,
during which the county prosecuting attorney was instructed to “prepare an Ordinance to
impose a fee according to §7-15-15 [sic].”7 Neither the “Standard Agenda” nor the
“Appointment Sheet” prepared for the March 5 meeting contained any indication that an
Ambulance Fee would be a topic of discussion during the meeting.
The Commission’s purchase of a building was first addressed at a meeting held
5
We note, however, that pursuant to W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3(c) (2013), “persons
who desire to address the governing body may not be required to register to address the body
more than fifteen minutes prior to time the scheduled meeting is to commence.”
6
At the time relevant to this appeal, the three Commissioners who made up the
Commission were Commissioner Teets, who served as president, Commissioner Keplinger,
and Commissioner A. J. Wade. Commissioner Wade retired from the Hardy County