IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] current levy estimate, and in the event that such county
commission shall make such determination the commission shall
not be under a duty to cause such service to be provided beyond
a level commensurate with the amount of funds actually
available for such purpose.
(Emphasis added). The Hardy County Citizens contend that, contrary to the foregoing
provision, ambulance service was otherwise available in Hardy County and funds had not
been budgeted by the Commission in 2014 for ambulance service.
The Hardy County citizens misinterpret the relevance of W. Va. Code § 7-15-4
to the instant matter. By using the word “shall,” W. Va. Code § 7-15-4 imposes a mandatory
24
duty upon county commissions to “cause emergency ambulance service to be made available
to all the residents of the county where such service is not otherwise available.” See Syl. pt.
1, E.H. v. Matin, 201 W. Va. 463, 498 S.E.2d 35 (1997) (“‘It is well established that the word
“shall,” in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the
Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.’ Syllabus Point 1, Nelson v. West