IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] inter alia, the availability of funds: “this article shall not be construed in such manner as to
impose a duty to cause such emergency ambulance service to be provided unless the
commission shall make an affirmative determination that there are funds available
therefor . . . .”
In this matter, the Commission was not fulfilling its mandatory duty to provide
emergency ambulance service under W. Va. Code § 7-15-4. Rather, the Commission was
exercising its discretionary authority to impose a special emergency ambulance service fee
pursuant to W. Va. Code § 7-15-17, which provides that “[a] county commission may, by
ordinance, impose upon and collect from the users of emergency ambulance service within
the county a special service fee. . . .” (Emphasis added). By using the term “may” in W. Va.
Code § 7-15-17, the legislature clearly signaled that it was affording county commissions
25
discretion in this area. See Weimer v. Sanders, 232 W. Va. 367, 374, 752 S.E.2d 398, 405