IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] further declares, in pertinent part, that
[t]his article shall constitute full and complete authority
for the provision of emergency ambulance service within a
county by a county commission and for the creation of any
authority and carrying out the powers and duties of any such
authority. The provisions of this article shall be liberally
construed to accomplish its purpose and no procedure or
proceedings, notices, consents or approvals shall be required in
connection therewith except as may be prescribed by this
article.
W. Va. Code § 7-15-18 (emphasis added). There are three notable provisions of W. Va.
Code § 7-15-18 relevant to our resolution of this case. First, the statutory provision expressly
announces that the Emergency Ambulance Act “shall constitute full and complete authority
for the provision of emergency ambulance service within a county by a county commission.”
Thus, because the Act identifies itself as the “full and complete authority” for the provision
of emergency ambulance service as described therein, it plainly is intended to be the only
20
authority relied upon by a county commission in undertaking its duty to provide such
ambulance service.