IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The Commission states in its brief that it approved the $300,000 request
without extensive information being provided and with no formal notice to the public. The
Commission explains that, while it knew that the Mathias-Baker Rescue Squad had debts
approximating $2,700,000.00 at the time it approved the funding request, it did not know at
that time that Mathias-Baker had reached a settlement agreement with the United States
Attorney’s Office requiring Mathias-Baker to pay fines amounting to nearly $1,100,000.00
as a result of fraudulent Medicaid and Medicare billing practices.
4
W. Va. Code § 7-15-4 (1975) mandates, with certain exceptions, that county
commissions “cause emergency ambulance service to be made available to all the residents
of the county where such service is not otherwise available,” and further provides that county
commissions “may cause such services to be provided by an authority[.]”
4
NOTICE OF HARDY COUNTY COMMISSION MEETING
The public and news media are hereby notified that the Hardy
County Commission will hold a meeting in Room 101 at the