No. 14-1118 - Hardy County Comm’n v. Elmore FILED
[…] section eighteen, is any language that precisely indicates the provisions of the Open
Governmental Proceedings Act are not applicable. This is especially telling in view of the
fact that the Act and EASA were both enacted in the same legislative session. If the
Legislature intended to exempt EASA from the requirements of the Open Governmental
Proceedings Act, it stands to reason that, given the contemporaneous passage of the Act with
EASA, language expressly providing for such an exemption would have been included as a
part of section eighteen. See W.Va. Code § 7-15-18; W.Va. Code § 29A-1-4(b), (c) (2015)
(specifying specific instances when meetings of agency, board or commission of executive
branch of government or of legislative rule-making rule committee “do[ ] not constitute a
meeting within the meaning of article nine, chapter six of this code [Open Governmental
Proceedings Act]”). In finding that West Virginia Code § 7-15-18 constitutes an exemption
to the requirements of the Open Governmental Proceedings Act–a statutory provision that