Hardy County Commission v. John A. Elmore
[…] This is especially telling in view of the fact that the Act and EASA were both enacted in the same legislative session. If the Legislature intended to exempt EASA from the requirements of the Open Governmental Proceedings Act, it stands to reason that, given the contemporaneous passage of the Act with EASA, language expressly providing for such an exemption would have been included as a part of section eighteen. See W.Va. Code § 7-15-18; W.Va. Code § 29A-1-4(b), (c) (2015) (specifying specific instances when meetings of agency, board or commission of executive branch of government or of legislative rule-making rule committee “do[ ] not constitute a meeting within the meaning of article nine, chapter six of this code [Open Governmental Proceedings Act]”).