Hardy County Commission v. John A. Elmore
[…] Addressing the critical import of the Open Governmental Proceedings Act, this Court stated: “From the legislative statement of policy and its constitutional underpinnings, it is clear this Court should accord an expansive reading to the Act’s provisions to achieve its far-reaching goals. A narrow reading would frustrate the legislative intent and negate the purpose of the statute.” Id. In its rush to sanction the Commission’s actions, the majority disregards the Act’s weighty mandate that “all meetings of any governing body shall be open to the public.” 5 W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3(a). Intentionally cautious in creating exemptions to this mandate, the Legislature provided: “Except as expressly and specifically otherwise provided by law, whether heretofore or hereinafter enacted, and except as provided in section four [§ 6-9A-4] of this article all meetings of any governing body shall be open to the public.” Id. (emphasis added). By restricting exemptions to the open proceedings mandate to those that are “expressly and specifically provided by law,” reference to the Act itself appears required to all legislation enacted in 1975 and thereafter.