Hardy County Commission v. John A. Elmore
[…] Without question, West Virginia Code § 7-15-17 provides the necessary authority for a county commission to impose and collect a “special service fee” for emergency ambulance services. But before such a fee can be imposed, certain prerequisites must exist as a necessary legislative backdrop to the creation of an emergency ambulance service authority. Only where ambulance service is “not otherwise available” does the duty of a county commission arguably even arise to provide such services. See W.Va. Code § 7­ 15-4. Under West Virginia Code § 7-15-4, the duty to act pursuant to EASA is further subject to the county commission’s obligation to “make an affirmative determination that there are funds available therefor by the inclusion of a projected expenditure for such purpose in the current levy estimate.” Id. Of critical import is the statutory requirement that a county commission may not provide emergency ambulance service “beyond a level commensurate with the amount of funds actually available for such purpose.” Id.