Case: 12-40914 Document: 00512395979 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/03/2013
[…] in every county in which they sought appointment, the state has interpreted the statutes to
require training in only one county.
43
Case: 12-40914 Document: 00512395979 Page: 44 Date Filed: 10/03/2013
No. 12-40914
district court correctly found that this provision violated plaintiffs’ First
Amendment rights.
C. The Compensation Provision
This provision subjects a campaign organizer, as employer, to criminal
prosecution for compensating employees assisting in the campaign in a manner
prohibited in this section. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 13.008. The Compensation
Provision has three subparts: (1) a ban on “compensat[ing] another person based
on the number of voter registrations that the other person successfully
facilitates,” Id. § 13.008(a)(1); (2) a ban on “present[ing] another person with a
quota of voter registrations to facilitate as a condition of payment or
employment,” Id. § 13.008(a)(2); and (3) a ban on “engag[ing] in any other
practice that causes another person’s compensation from or employment status
with the person to be dependent on the number of voter registrations that the
person facilitates.” Id. § 13.008(a)(3). The plaintiffs do not challenge subpart
(1). They contend, however, that the remaining provisions severely burden their
ability to conduct registration drives by preventing them from rewarding or
sanctioning employees based on performance.