Voting for America, Inc. v. John Steen
[…] See Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 13.040 (VDRs must provide a receipt to the registrar with submitted voter registration applications that identifies the county of their appointment). The district court correctly found that this provision violated plaintiffs’ First Amendment rights.

C. The Compensation Provision

This provision subjects a campaign organizer, as employer, to criminal prosecution for compensating employees assisting in the campaign in a manner prohibited in this section. Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 13.008. The Compensation Provision has three subparts: (1) a ban on “compensating] another person based on the number of voter registrations that the other person successfully facilitates,” Id. § 13.008(a)(1); (2) a ban on “presenting] another person with a quota of voter registrations to facilitate as a condition of payment or employment,” Id. § 13.008(a)(2); and (3) a ban on “engaging] in any other practice that causes another person’s compensation from or employment status with the person to be dependent on the number of voter registrations that the person facilitates.” Id. § 13.008(a)(3). The plaintiffs do not challenge subpart (1). They contend, however, that the remaining provisions severely burden their ability to conduct registration drives by preventing them from rewarding or sanctioning employees based on performance.