dissenting.
[…] Thus, although a state need not have evidence of fraud to justify enactment of a particular election regulation, without objective evidence or expert opinion, the Secretary failed to make a strong showing that the measure actually prevented or reduced fraudulent acts and was narrowly tailored to do so.
Moreover, other laws preexisting the third-party registration law were in place to prevent fraud, see, e.g., Tex. Elec.Code § 13.007 (stating that a person commits an offense if he or she “knowingly makes a false statement or requests, commands, or attempts to induce another person to make a false statement on a registration application”); as the district court reasoned, enjoining the provisions in question were not demonstrated to materially lessen the deterrent effect of the whole scheme of applicable Texas laws.