,.nr(,. _ r j'f'LdD
[…] results, Washington courts have held counsel to be ineffective. See, e.g.. State v.
Powell. 150 Wn. App. 139, 155, 206 P.3d 703 (2009); State v. Kruger. 116 Wn. App.
685, 693-94, 67 P.3d 1147 (2003).
A person is guilty of residential burglary if, "with intent to commit a crime against
a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other
than a vehicle." RCW 9A.52.025(1). A person is guilty of first degree criminal trespass
"if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building." RCW 9A.52.070(1).
There is no statutory defense to residential burglary. See chapter 9A.52 RCW.
However, RCW 9A.52.090 provides several defenses to criminal trespass:
In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, it is a defense
that:
(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW9A.52.070 was
abandoned: or
(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public
and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or
remaining in the premises; or
No. 68853-7-1/4
(3) The actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises,
or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have
licensed him or her to enter or remain.
(Emphasis added.)
This case turns on whether Schumann was entitled to a jury instruction on
abandonment as a defense to residential burglary. See State v. Cienfuegos. 144 Wn.2d
222, 227, 25 P.3d 1011 (2001). Division Two and Division Three of this court currently