State v. Williams
[…] degree theft.
A person is guilty of second degree theft if he commits theft of property or
services with a value exceeding $750 but less than $5,000. RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). In the
trial below, the State presented no evidence that Ms. Gillette sustained a net loss after
taking into consideration the value of her daughter’s four months’ housing, let alone a net
loss exceeding $750, so this issue does not turn on the usual tests for reviewing the
sufficiency of evidence. It turns, instead, on whether Mr. Williams is right about the law.
Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b), providing for what is known as theft by deception,
“‘Theft’ means . . . [b]y color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or
services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such
9
No. 34171-2-III
State v. Williams
property or services.” (Emphasis added.) “In deception cases, the statute looks only to
the value of the property obtained, not the net result of the exchange.” State v. George,
161 Wn.2d 203, 209, 164 P.3d 506 (2007).