State Of Washington v. Jason Allan Williams
[…] Therefore, it was required to prove that he intended "to attempt to or to commit" both theft and assault. Br. of Appellant at 8. Because the State failed to prove assault or attempted assault,1 Williams asserts his conviction is unsupported by sufficient evidence and must be reversed. We disagree. Residential burglary occurs when a person unlawfully enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime. RCW 9A.52.025(1) ("A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle."). But the State need not prove the specific crime intended to be committed. State v.