State v. Williams
[…] remedy for which is dismissal rather than retrial) admits the truth of all the evidence
admitted by the trial court, including the erroneously admitted evidence. Lockhart v.
Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 41, 109 S. Ct. 285, 102 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1988); State v. Jasper, 174
Wn.2d 96, 120, 271 P.3d 876 (2012). We exclude the erroneously admitted evidence in
deciding whether the error was harmless, however.
Mr. Williams argues that the State failed to prove that he caused “bodily harm” to
Ms. Shoemaker, which is a required element of third degree assault. RCW
9A.36.031(1)(d) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or
21
No. 34959-4-III
State v. Williams
she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: . . . (d)
With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or
other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.” (Emphasis added.) The
definition section of chapter 9A.04 RCW provides in relevant part that “‘bodily harm’
means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition.” RCW
9A.04.110(4)(a).
When it comes to “physical pain,” a trier of fact presented with photographs of an