Lutkauskas v. Ricker
[…] Id. at 418. ¶ 32 In accord with these cases considering the “unlawful diversion” of funds, we conclude that the plaintiffs cannot recover a monetary award from the defendants, for they have not alleged that the money transferred from the working cash fund was put towards some improper purpose forbidden by the statute. Plaintiffs do not allege that defendants violated the School Code by spending monies from the working cash fund on something other than legitimate school expenses. See 105 ILCS 5/20-4 (West 2010) (“Moneys in the fund may be used by the school board for any and all school purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes ***.”). Rather, plaintiffs allege that the board did not pass any resolution as to the transfer of funds (at least until the board passed resolutions to abate and then abolish the fund, thereby permanently transferring the working cash funds).