Lutkauskas v. Ricker
[…] Section 20-5 sets forth specific information to be contained within the resolution (e.g., “the taxes in anticipation of which [a] transfer is to be made and from which the working cash fund is to be reimbursed”). See id. ¶5 Section 20-10 allows a school district to abate the working cash fund at any time, by adoption of a resolution, and “direct the transfer at any time of moneys in that fund to any fund or funds of the district most in need of the money.” 105 ILCS 5/20-10 (West 2010). Similarly, section 20-8 allows a district to abolish its working cash fund, by adoption of a resolution, and “direct the transfer of any balance in such fund to the educational fund at the close of the then 3 No. 1-12-1112 current school year.” 105 ILCS 5/20-8 (West 2010). ¶ 6 Original Taxpayer Complaints ¶7 On December 17, 2010, four taxpayer plaintiffs filed two separate, but nearly identical, lawsuits, which were subsequently consolidated into one action.