Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2013 IL App (1st) 121112
[…] *
Justice Pucinski’s dissent filed October 24, 2013.
-15-
¶ 61 The two 2010 cases were consolidated on March 15, 2011, and that consolidated case
was consolidated again with the 2011 case on November 14, 2011. All three are consolidated
for appeal.
¶ 62 The district defendants’ (employees, past employees, present and past school board
members and officers) section 2-619 motion to dismiss was granted when the court decided
that they enjoyed immunity because their actions were the result of budget making, which
is a legislative act and is discretionary. However, the statute in question, section 20-5 of the
Illinois School Code, requires a resolution to be passed before any money can be transferred
out of the working cash fund. That requirement is mandatory: “Moneys [from] the working
cash fund shall be transferred from the working cash fund to another fund of the district only
upon the authority of the school board which shall from time to time by separate resolution
direct the school treasurer to make transfers ***.” (Emphases added.) 105 ILCS 5/20-5 (West
2010). Further, even if the school board members had some legislative immunity, it is hard
to see how that legislative immunity covered two current or former employees of the school
district.