Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2013 IL App (1st) 121112
[…] district’s accounting firm, and the district’s surety. Plaintiffs alleged that the district
employees and board members violated section 20-5 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/20-5
(West 2010)) when they engaged in or permitted a pattern of spending money from the
district’s working cash fund without a school board resolution approving the transfer of funds
from the working cash fund. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 Article 20 of the School Code
¶4 Plaintiffs’ complaints center on a violation of article 20 of the School Code, which
authorizes certain school districts to create working cash funds. See 105 ILCS 5/20-1 (West
2010). The working cash fund allows a district to “have in its treasury at all time sufficient
money to meet demands thereon for expenditures for corporate purposes” before the district
receives taxes designated for those purposes. Id. In other words, “the purpose of the working
cash fund is to provide a reserve upon which school districts may draw in anticipation of tax
collections.” In re Application of Walgenbach, 104 Ill. 2d 121, 125 (1984). To fund the