Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2013 IL App (1st) 121112
[…] collections.” In re Application of Walgenbach, 104 Ill. 2d 121, 125 (1984). To fund the
working cash fund, the district “may incur an indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence
thereof” (105 ILCS 5/20-2 (West 2010)) or may levy taxes (105 ILCS 5/20-3 (West 2010)).
Money from the working cash fund “may be used by the school board for any and all school
purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school
district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for
any or all purposes.” 105 ILCS 5/20-4 (West 2010). When the district receives taxes as
anticipated, “the fund shall immediately be reimbursed therefrom until the full amount so
transferred has been retransferred to the fund.” Id. Under Section 20-5 of the School Code,
the board must pass a resolution directing the transfer of monies from the working cash fund:
“Moneys in the working cash fund shall be transferred from the working cash fund