Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2013 IL App (1st) 121112
[…] such sums as may be required for the purposes herein authorized.” 105 ILCS 5/20-5
(West 2010).
-3-
Section 20-5 sets forth specific information to be contained within the resolution (e.g., “the
taxes in anticipation of which [a] transfer is to be made and from which the working cash
fund is to be reimbursed”). See id.
¶5 Section 20-10 allows a school district to abate the working cash fund at any time, by
adoption of a resolution, and “direct the transfer at any time of moneys in that fund to any
fund or funds of the district most in need of the money.” 105 ILCS 5/20-10 (West 2010).
Similarly, section 20-8 allows a district to abolish its working cash fund, by adoption of a
resolution, and “direct the transfer of any balance in such fund to the educational fund at the
close of the then current school year.” 105 ILCS 5/20-8 (West 2010).
¶6 Original Taxpayer Complaints
¶7 On December 17, 2010, four taxpayer plaintiffs filed two separate, but nearly identical,
lawsuits, which were subsequently consolidated into one action. Hughes brought the first