In re ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] distributee of the estate (other than a creditor), but only to the extent that the
distributee’s share of the estate will not, in effect, be diminished below what the
distributee would have received had the claim been paid by the representative.”
755 ILCS 5/18-12(d) (West 2010).
¶ 24 A citation proceeding under section 16-1 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West
2010)) is the statutory mechanism to recover assets that belong to the estate for purposes of
paying estate expenses. See In re Estate of Elias, 408 Ill. App. 3d 301, 323 (2011). Section 16-1
of the Probate Act provides as follows:
“Upon the filing of a petition therefor by the representative or by any other person
interested in the estate *** the court shall order a citation to issue for the
appearance before it of any person whom the petitioner believes (1) *** to have in
his possession or control any personal property, books of account, papers or
evidences of debt or title to lands which belonged to a person whose estate is
being administered in that court or which belongs to his estate or to his
representative ***.” 755 ILCS 5/16-1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 25 “In a citation proceeding, the probate court is empowered to determine the title and right
10
1-12-2879
of property and enter such order as the case requires.” Elias, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 315. “The