In re ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Presbyterian
Church of Carlyle v. St. Louis Union Trust Co., 18 Ill. App. 3d 713, 720 (1974).
¶ 20 The estate of one legally presumed dead is administered in the same way as the estate of
one proved dead by other means. See 18 Robert S. Hunter, Illinois Practice § 109.5 (4th ed.
8
1-12-2879
2007) (“Generally, probating on presumption of death is the same as probating an estate on any
other proof of death, with the exception of the manner in which probate is commenced.”).
Probate of a presumed-decedent’s estate is commenced pursuant to section 9-6 of the Probate
Act. Section 9-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The petition shall state, in addition to the information required by clauses (c)
through (h) of Section 9-4, the facts and circumstances raising the presumption,
the name and last known post office address of the decedent and, if known, the
name and post office address of each person in possession or control of any
property of the decedent.
(b) Not less than 30 days before the hearing on the petition the petitioner shall (1)
mail a copy of the petition to the decedent at his last known address, to each heir
whose name and post office address are stated in the petition and to each person
shown by the petition to be in possession or control of any property of the
decedent, and (2) publish a notice of the hearing on the petition once a week for 3
successive weeks, the first publication to be not less than 30 days before the
hearing.” 755 ILCS 5/9-6(a), (b) (West 2010).
¶ 21 The presumption of death “is a rebuttable presumption that can be disproved by evidence
showing the person presumed to be dead is alive.” In re Estate of Morrison, 92 Ill. 2d at 212-13.