In re ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] our supreme court in Eddy. Therefore, there can be no genuine dispute of the trial court’s
authority to open the estate or its jurisdiction over the funds. Under the Probate Act, the court’s
jurisdiction includes the authority to order that the funds be used to pay the cost of administering
3
Despite the many similarities in procedure, there is one significant difference between
administration of decedents’ estates and presumed decedents’ estates. When someone receives
property from a decedent’s estate, the legatee is free to dispose of it as she sees fit. However,
under section 24-5, persons receiving property from a presumed decedent’s estate must post a
bond payable to the people of the State of Illinois in double the value of the distributive share to
be paid, with surety approved by the court. The bond is “conditioned to refund to the person
presumed to be dead, if alive.” The bond must remain in place for at a period not to exceed 10
years, “but the release of the surety at the expiration of the 10 years does not release the
distributee from liability to refund the distributive share received by him.” 755 ILCS 5/24-5
(West 2010).
15
1-12-2879
the estate.