In re ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] assets. There can be no genuine dispute that the attorneys’ services benefitted Zagaria even if the
Merrill Lynch funds are nonprobate assets. The attorney fees sought include compensation for
significant time spent gathering the estate, preparing and filing Zagaria’s back tax returns, and
dealing with the homeless shelter’s inability or unwillingness to confirm Zagaria’s identity. If
the estate had not been opened, the funds in the original Merrill Lynch account were in danger of
escheating to the State. See 755 ILCS 20/1 (West 2010); 755 ILCS 5/2-1(h) (West 2010).
Zagaria may have been able to recover those funds on his own even after the passage of some
time. 755 ILCS 20/7 (West 2010) (“[I]f any person appears within 10 years after the death of the
19
1-12-2879
intestate and claims any money paid into the treasury as his or hers, *** such person may file a
petition in the circuit court *** stating the nature of the claim and praying such money may be
paid to the claimant. *** All persons who fail to appear and file their petitions within the times
limited, herein, shall be forever barred, saving, however, to minors and persons under legal
disability the right to appear and file their petition as hereinabove set out, at any time within 5
years after their respective disabilities are removed.”). However, the attorneys’ efforts in this
case spared him having to do so, even assuming Zagaria would have returned to ever claim the
funds. It is fair to speculate that Zagaria would never have regained possession of his money had
it not been for the efforts of the attorneys.