In re ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] and Zagaria is a distributee of the estate within the meaning of section 18-12(d). See Knight v.
Gregory, 333 Ill. 643, 649 (1929) (“Distribution” refers to “the division by order of the court
having authority, among those entitled thereto, of the residue of the personal estate of an intestate
after payment of the debts and charges. *** It is, specifically, division of an intestate’s estate
according to law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
¶ 35 Returning all the estate funds to Zagaria before accounting and paying the administration
costs was unduly precipitous. See 755 ILCS 5/28-11(b)(7) (West 2010) (“An independent
representative seeking discharge shall mail or deliver to all interested persons an accounting and
shall file with the court a verified report stating *** [t]hat all administration expenses and other
liabilities of the estate have been paid and that administration has been completed, or to the
extent not completed has been provided for as specified in the report.” (Emphasis added.)). The