In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
[…] in all courts. Presbyterian Church of Carlyle v. St. Louis Union Trust Co., 18 Ill. App. 3d
713, 720 (1974).
¶ 20 The estate of one legally presumed dead is administered in the same way as the estate of
one proved dead by other means. See 18 Robert S. Hunter, Illinois Practice § 109.5 (4th ed.
2007) (“Generally, probating on presumption of death is the same as probating an estate on
any other proof of death, with the exception of the manner in which probate is
commenced.”). Probate of a presumed-decedent’s estate is commenced pursuant to section
9-6 of the Probate Act. Section 9-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The petition shall state, in addition to the information required by clauses (c) through
(h) of Section 9-4, the facts and circumstances raising the presumption, the name and last
known post office address of the decedent and, if known, the name and post office
address of each person in possession or control of any property of the decedent.
(b) Not less than 30 days before the hearing on the petition the petitioner shall (1)
mail a copy of the petition to the decedent at his last known address, to each heir whose
name and post office address are stated in the petition and to each person shown by the
petition to be in possession or control of any property of the decedent, and (2) publish a
notice of the hearing on the petition once a week for 3 successive weeks, the first
publication to be not less than 30 days before the hearing.” 755 ILCS 5/9-6(a), (b) (West
2010).
¶ 21 The presumption of death “is a rebuttable presumption that can be disproved by evidence
showing the person presumed to be dead is alive.” In re Estate of Morrison, 92 Ill. 2d at 212-