In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
[…] Zagaria, and Zagaria is a distributee of the estate within the meaning of section 18-12(d). See
Knight v. Gregory, 333 Ill. 643, 649 (1929) (“Distribution” refers to “the division by order
of the court having authority, among those entitled thereto, of the residue of the personal
estate of an intestate after payment of the debts and charges. *** It is, specifically, division
of an intestate’s estate according to law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
¶ 35 Returning all the estate funds to Zagaria before accounting and paying the administration
costs was unduly precipitous. See 755 ILCS 5/28-11(b)(7) (West 2010) (“An independent
representative seeking discharge shall mail or deliver to all interested persons an accounting
and shall file with the court a verified report stating *** [t]hat all administration expenses
and other liabilities of the estate have been paid and that administration has been completed,
or to the extent not completed has been provided for as specified in the report.” (Emphasis
added.)).