In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
[…] of the estate (other than a creditor), but only to the extent that the distributee’s share of
the estate will not, in effect, be diminished below what the distributee would have
received had the claim been paid by the representative.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(d) (West
2010).
¶ 24 A citation proceeding under section 16-1 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West
2010)) is the statutory mechanism to recover assets that belong to the estate for purposes of
paying estate expenses. See In re Estate of Elias, 408 Ill. App. 3d 301, 323 (2011). Section
16-1 of the Probate Act provides as follows:
“Upon the filing of a petition therefor by the representative or by any other person
interested in the estate *** the court shall order a citation to issue for the appearance
before it of any person whom the petitioner believes (1) *** to have in his possession or
control any personal property, books of account, papers or evidences of debt or title to
lands which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or
which belongs to his estate or to his representative ***.” 755 ILCS 5/16-1(a) (West
2010).
¶ 25 “In a citation proceeding, the probate court is empowered to determine the title and right
of property and enter such order as the case requires.” Elias, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 315. “The