In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
[…] in this record, however, suggests that her lawyers were somehow involved in her alleged
wrongdoing, or that they earned substantial additional fees because of it. Accordingly, we do not
believe it is appropriate to consider Corlett’s misconduct in the context of the attorney fees at issue
in this appeal.
3
Despite the many similarities in procedure, there is one significant difference between
administration of decedents’ estates and presumed decedents’ estates. When someone receives
property from a decedent’s estate, the legatee is free to dispose of it as she sees fit. However, under
section 24-5, persons receiving property from a presumed decedent’s estate must post a bond payable
to the people of the State of Illinois in double the value of the distributive share to be paid, with
surety approved by the court. The bond is “conditioned to refund to the person presumed to be dead,
if alive.” The bond must remain in place for at a period not to exceed 10 years, “but the release of
the surety at the expiration of the 10 years does not release the distributee from liability to refund
-9-
the protections noted by our supreme court in Eddy. Therefore, there can be no genuine