In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
[…] assets. There can be no genuine dispute that the attorneys’ services benefitted Zagaria even
if the Merrill Lynch funds are nonprobate assets. The attorney fees sought include
-11-
compensation for significant time spent gathering the estate, preparing and filing Zagaria’s
back tax returns, and dealing with the homeless shelter’s inability or unwillingness to
confirm Zagaria’s identity. If the estate had not been opened, the funds in the original Merrill
Lynch account were in danger of escheating to the State. See 755 ILCS 20/1 (West 2010);
755 ILCS 5/2-1(h) (West 2010). Zagaria may have been able to recover those funds on his
own even after the passage of some time. 755 ILCS 20/7 (West 2010) (“[I]f any person
appears within 10 years after the death of the intestate and claims any money paid into the
treasury as his or hers, *** such person may file a petition in the circuit court *** stating the
nature of the claim and praying such money may be paid to the claimant. *** All persons
who fail to appear and file their petitions within the times limited, herein, shall be forever
barred, saving, however, to minors and persons under legal disability the right to appear and
file their petition as hereinabove set out, at any time within 5 years after their respective
disabilities are removed.”). However, the attorneys’ efforts in this case spared him having
to do so, even assuming Zagaria would have returned to ever claim the funds. It is fair to
speculate that Zagaria would never have regained possession of his money had it not been
for the efforts of the attorneys.