In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
[…] 2010).
¶ 21 The presumption of death “is a rebuttable presumption that can be disproved by evidence
showing the person presumed to be dead is alive.” In re Estate of Morrison, 92 Ill. 2d at 212-
13. When the presumption of death arises and letters of administration are issued, “the
administrator *** stands in the shoes of the decedent and acquires the same interest in the
decedent’s property that the decedent had, but no more.” In re Estate of Cappetta, 315 Ill.
App. 3d 414, 425 (2000).
¶ 22 3. Disposition and Recovery of Estate Assets
¶ 23 Under section 18-12 of the Probate Act, funds that were once held by the estate but which
are no longer in the administrator’s possession are nonetheless subject to claims against the
estate. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
-6-
“[A]ny claim not barred under this Section may be asserted against *** (2) a distributee
of the estate (other than a creditor), but only to the extent that the distributee’s share of
the estate will not, in effect, be diminished below what the distributee would have
received had the claim been paid by the representative.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(d) (West
2010).
¶ 24 A citation proceeding under section 16-1 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West
2010)) is the statutory mechanism to recover assets that belong to the estate for purposes of
paying estate expenses. See In re Estate of Elias, 408 Ill.