2013 IL App (2d) 130006
[…] Plaintiff’s duties included overseeing the day-to-day operations of the
ski hill, maintaining the buildings, maintaining and repairing equipment for the ski hill and golf
course, and maintaining and repairing the chair lifts to ensure their safe operation. Defendant
purchased Villa Olivia in November 2010. Plaintiff reapplied for his position and was hired by
defendant in December 2010.
¶6 The Carnival and Amusement Rides Safety Act (Safety Act) regulates the operation and
maintenance of ski lifts in Illinois, including the chair lifts and other lifts at Villa Olivia. See 430
ILCS 85/2-2(4)(b) (West 2012) (“amusement ride” governed by the Safety Act defined to include
“any ski lift, rope tow, or other device used to transport snow skiers”). The Safety Act charges the
Department of Labor and the Carnival-Amusement Safety Board to “promulgate and formulate
definitions, rules and regulations for the safe installation, repair, maintenance, use, operation,