Collins v. Bartlett Park District, 2013 IL App (2d) 130006
[…] Plaintiff’s duties included overseeing the day-to-day
operations of the ski hill, maintaining the buildings, maintaining and repairing equipment for
the ski hill and golf course, and maintaining and repairing the chair lifts to ensure their safe
operation. Defendant purchased Villa Olivia in November 2010. Plaintiff reapplied for his
position and was hired by defendant in December 2010.
¶6 The Carnival and Amusement Rides Safety Act (Safety Act) regulates the operation and
maintenance of ski lifts in Illinois, including the chair lifts and other lifts at Villa Olivia. See
-2-
430 ILCS 85/2-2(4)(b) (West 2012) (“amusement ride” governed by the Safety Act defined
to include “any ski lift, rope tow, or other device used to transport snow skiers”). The Safety
Act charges the Department of Labor and the Carnival-Amusement Safety Board to
“promulgate and formulate definitions, rules and regulations for the safe installation, repair,
maintenance, use, operation, training standards for operators, and inspection of all