2013 IL App (1st) 130380
[…] Solomon Gutstein, Illinois Practice, § 12:77 (2d ed. 2000).
31
1-13-0380
¶ 41 Our legislature has enacted a special rule which discourages debtors from unduly prolonging
collection lawsuits with obdurate denials. If a defendant truly wishes to deny the authenticity of a
mortgage or note, he must do so under oath so as to subject himself to a criminal perjury charge if
his denial is knowingly false. Defendants merely stated lack of knowledge regarding the mortgage
and note. By doing so, they automatically admitted these allegations. See 735 ILCS 5/2-605(b)
(West 2010) (providing that the “allegation of the execution or assignment of any written instrument
is admitted unless denied in a pleading verified by oath”).
¶ 42 Failure to Deny Authenticity of Signatures
¶ 43 As noted immediately above, defendants also did not specifically deny the authenticity of
their signatures on the note. Section 3-308 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/3-
308 (West 2010)) applies to this situation.