2013 IL App (1st) 130380
[…] thereof shall be filed in the case.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110, ¶ 15-201.
¶ 29 Public Act 84-1462 (Pub. Act 84-1462, § 7 (eff. July 1, 1987)) was a major recodification
of our state’s foreclosure laws.5 It repealed section 15-201, but retained its basic principles and
moved most of its original language into new Foreclosure Law sections 15-1506(a) and (b). Section
15-1506 has basically remained the same since the 1987 recodification, with the exception of some
changes to subsections (f) and (i) made by Public Act 85-907 (Pub. Act 85-907, art. I, § 1 (eff. Nov.
23, 1987)), which are not relevant here.
¶ 30 Sections 15-1506(a) and (b) now provide as follows:
“(a) Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of
the complaint shall be taken in open court, except:
5
See In re Jones, 219 B.R. 1013, 1019 (N.D. Bankr. Ill. 1998), abrogated on other
grounds by Colon v. Option One Mortgage Corp. 319 F.3d 912, 916 (7th Cir. 2003) (citing
Illinois legislative history). See also Steven C. Lindberg & Wayne F. Bender, The Illinois
Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 76 Ill. B.J. 800 (1987); Eric T. Freyfogle, The New Judicial Roles in
Illinois Mortgage Foreclosures, 19 Loyola Chi. L.J. 933 (1988).
26
1-13-0380
(1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party’s
verified answer or verified counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b)
of Section 2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated,
in its pleading that it has no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief
and attaches the required affidavit, a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate
affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and
no further evidence of such fact shall be required; and
(2) where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by
verification of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an
affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of
foreclosure as requested in the complaint.
(b) Instruments. In all cases the evidence of the indebtedness and the
mortgage foreclosed shall be exhibited to the court and appropriately marked, and
copies thereof shall be filed with the court.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-
1506(a), (b) (West 2010).
¶ 31 None of the versions of the statute use the word “original,” nor does any specifically provide
that originals must be produced in open court. With respect to production of original loan