Parkway Bank and Trust Company v. Korzen
[…] If a defendant truly wishes to deny the authenticity of a mortgage or note, he must do so under oath so as to subject himself to a criminal perjury charge if his denial is knowingly false. Defendants merely stated lack of knowledge regarding the mortgage and note. By doing so, they automatically admitted these allegations. See 735 ILCS 5/2-605(b) (West 2010) (providing that the “allegation of the execution or assignment of any written instrument is admitted unless denied in a pleading verified by oath”). ¶ 42 Failure to Deny the “Deemed” Allegations Common to All Foreclosure Complaints ¶ 43 Section 15-1504 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2010)) sets forth a form complaint which many plaintiffs, including Parkway here, use virtually verbatim.