Windham County Sheriffs Department v. Department of Labor
[…] See id. ¶ 9.

¶ 7.             On appeal, WCSD argues that the employee became eligible to receive benefits only once he had earned wages in excess of six times his weekly benefit amount, as reflected in the April 18, 2011 notice, and that the date that controls which statute to apply is therefore that of his reapplication for benefits on December 24, 2011.  We cannot accept that argument.  Pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2), the amendment of a statutory provision shall not “[a]ffect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal.”  The question, then, of what version of the statute should be applied to WCSD depends on when WCSD’s liability accrued.