Franks v. Town of Essex, Rockingham Area Community Land Trust v. Town of Rockingham
[…] Vermont employs an ad valorem system for the taxation of property.  That is to say, property is taxed in accordance with its actual value.  “The property taxation statute requires the listed value of real property to be equal to its appraisal value, which in turn must reflect its estimated fair market value.”  Barrett v. Town of Warren, 2005 VT 107, ¶ 6, 179 Vt. 134, 892 A.2d 152 (citing 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1)-(2)).  In Vermont, then, property is taxed in accordance with its fair market value and not based upon an owner’s equity.  A property’s estimated fair market value is defined by statute as “the price which the property will bring in the market when offered for sale and purchased by another, taking into consideration all the elements of the availability of the property, its use both potential and prospective, any functional deficiencies, and all other elements such as age and condition which combine to give property a market value.”  32 V.S.A. § 3481(1).