Franks v. Town of Essex, Rockingham Area Community Land Trust v. Town of Rockingham
[…] (quotation omitted)).

¶ 10.         From a public-policy standpoint, an individualized consideration is particularly important given the fact that not all housing-subsidy covenants are built alike.  Great variation in their terms is permissible, and this variety could easily yield divergent market effects.  See 27 V.S.A. § 610(b) (containing nonexhaustive list of restrictions and noting that covenants may be perpetual or time limited).  Although the covenants “run with the land,” id. § 610(e), they “may be amended or terminated by written agreement of the owner of the land and all persons or entities holding the right to enforce the covenant.”  Id. § 610(d).  Either the subsidy’s provider or a state-designated affordable-housing organ or nonprofit corporation to whom the right of enforcement has been assigned may enforce the covenants.  Id. § 610(e).