(quotation omitted)).
¶ 10. From a public-policy standpoint, an individualized consideration is particularly important given the fact that not all housing-subsidy covenants are built alike. Great variation in their terms is permissible, and this variety could easily yield divergent market effects. See 27 V.S.A. § 610(b) (containing nonexhaustive list of restrictions and noting that covenants may be perpetual or time limited). Although the covenants “ran with the land,” id. § 610(e), they “may be amended or terminated by written agreement of the owner of the land and all persons or entities holding the right to enforce the covenant.” Id. § 610(d). Either the subsidy’s provider or a state-designated affordable-housing organ or nonprofit corporation to whom the right of enforcement has been assigned may enforce the covenants. Id. § 610(e).