Sobel v. City of Rutland
[…] ¶ 16.         Here, the Assessor’s tax estimates were ancillary and related to governmental functions for which the City is entitled to municipal immunity.  The City’s assessment and collection of taxes is a core governmental function.  See 24 V.S.A. App. Ch. 9, § 8.5 (providing that Rutland Board of Alderman shall assess taxes required by state law and other municipal purposes).  Pursuant to the City’s charter, and as defined by state law, the Assessor is responsible for examining real property and appraising its fair market value for the purpose of assessing a tax on the property.  See id. § 13.1 (stating that the city assessor shall exercise the duties of listers); 32 V.S.A. § 4041 (“On April 1 the listers shall proceed to take up such inventories and make such personal examination of the property which they are required to appraise as will enable them to appraise it at its fair market value”).  Municipalities derive no income or similar commercial return from estimating taxes. 

¶ 17.         Plaintiffs admit that the estimates here were sought from the Assessor in his official capacity; but for his office plaintiffs would not have inquired.