State v. Bourn (2011-161)
[…] Id. at 464-65. We reversed, finding this “should have known” objective standard inappropriate for a felony charge that required a subjective inquiry into the defendant’s mens rea. Id. at 465.
¶ 13. Furthermore, were we to construe § 1024(a)(5) as a general intent crime, as the State argues and the trial judge instructed, two different statutes—one a misdemeanor, one a felony—would govern the same conduct but result in different penalties. The crime of reckless endangerment of another person, defined under 13 V.S.A. § 1025, occurs when “a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded and whether or not the firearm actually was loaded.” This misdemeanor charge carries a possible sentence of one year, a fine of not more than $1000, or both. 13 V.S.A. § 1025. The felony aggravated-assault charge against the defendant carries a possible sentence of five years, a fine of $5000, or both. Id. § 1024(c).