State v. Bourn (2011-161)
[…] He appeals his convictions.
¶ 5. To understand the arguments on appeal, we must look back at what happened a year before trial. In December 2009, the State and defendant negotiated a plea agreement where defendant would plead guilty to one count of aggravated assault and one count of resisting arrest. In return, the State would dismiss the remaining four charges and cap the sentence recommendation at eight years, with the defense free to argue for less. The plea was presented to the trial court. During the plea colloquy regarding the agreed charge, to wit, aggravated assault, 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(5) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if the person is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on another person”), defendant agreed that he had held the rifle as described and that the police officers may have felt threatened but maintained that he did not intend to threaten the officers with his actions. The judge stopped the colloquy, stating that 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(5) was a specific-intent crime.