State v. Bourn (2011-161)
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that aggravated assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(5) is a specific-intent crime, and to find defendant guilty, the State must prove an intent to threaten. Accordingly, defendant claims he was entitled both to a jury instruction to that effect and to raise a diminished capacity defense to the charges. We hold that aggravated assault is a specific-intent crime, and the verdict of the superior court must be reversed for a new trial on those charges.
¶ 9. Section 1024 of Title 13 governs all forms of aggravated assault. Subsection (a)(5) states that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person “is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on another person.” The State argues that, as the
other four subsections in section (a) all contain language of intent, the Legislature must have intended § 1024(a)(5) to be a general-intent crime.