In re Musty Permit (2011-290)
[…] While some of these arguments could potentially have merit, none were preserved for appeal. Accordingly, we do not address them. In re Merritt, 2003 VT 84, ¶ 7, 175 Vt. 624, 833 A.2d 1278.
¶ 6. Even if the DRB’s approval of the subdivision application was ultra vires, as appellant contends, the policy of repose imposed by statute and by this Court does not allow appellant to challenge the subdivision approval at the Environmental Division level because he did not appeal the decision to the DRB. See 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a) (“[T]he exclusive remedy of an interested person . . . shall be the appeal to the [DRB], and the appeal to the environmental division from an adverse decision upon such appeal.”); Levy v. Town of St. Albans, 152 Vt. 139, 142-43, 564 A.2d 1361, 1363 (1989) (allowing collateral attacks on final decisions of town zoning boards, even if ultra vires, would “severely undermine the orderly governance of development and would upset reasonable reliance on the process”).