State v. Kenvin
[…] According to the State, the medical bill totaled $5,138, and an additional $7,000 of the restitution was “mostly travel.”  We conclude that, of these losses, only the decedent’s medical bill may be compensated through restitution.

¶ 8.             The restitution statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7043, sets forth the kinds of losses that may be covered by restitution.  It provides that restitution must be considered “in every case in which a victim of a crime, as defined in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has suffered a material loss.”  Id. § 7043(a)(1).  The statute defines “material loss” as “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.”  Id. § 7043(a)(2).