State v. Kenvin
[…] In addition, the statute provides that “the court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term of imprisonment.”  We recently held in Delaoz, and affirmed following reargument, that the Legislature’s adoption of this proscription on determinate sentences indicates its intent to transfer some sentencing discretion from the courts to the state’s parole authority.  2010 VT 65, ¶¶ 40, 67.  

¶ 20.         At oral argument, the State asserted that defendant’s crime, a misdemeanor with a statutory maximum sentence of one year, see 23 V.S.A. § 1091(a)(3), was not a parole offense pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 501(1), which states: “If the inmate’s sentence has no minimum term or a zero minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for parole consideration within 12 months after commitment to a correctional facility.”  The State argues that defendant’s offense is not subject to 13 V.S.A. § 7031(a) because, had defendant received no minimum term or a zero minimum term, he could have been eligible for parole under 28 V.S.A. § 501(1) just one day before reaching his maximum sentence.