State v. Kenvin
[…] In Delaoz, we concluded that a sentence where the maximum and minimum terms were so close together as to give inadequate time for parole consideration effectively closed the window during which the parole board could exercise its discretion and thwarted the purpose behind both the indeterminate sentence law and our laws governing parole.  2010 VT 65, ¶¶ 44, 67. 

¶ 23.         Subsequent to our decision in Delaoz, the Legislature passed an act  comprehensively revising the sentencing scheme.  Among its provisions was an amendment adding a final sentence to § 7031(a) as follows: “A sentence shall not be considered fixed as long as the maximum and minimum terms are not identical.”  2011, No. 41, § 2 (emphasis added).  Thus, the Legislature through this enactment superseded our holding in Delaoz and effectively resolved defendant’s claim here, if the amendment to § 7031(a) applies to defendant’s sentence.