State v. Kenvin
[…] We conclude that, of these losses, only the decedent’s medical bill may be compensated through restitution.

¶ 8.             The restitution statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7043, sets forth the kinds of losses that may be covered by restitution.  It provides that restitution must be considered “in every case in which a victim of a crime, as defined in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has suffered a material loss.”  Id. § 7043(a)(1).  The statute defines “material loss” as “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.”  Id. § 7043(a)(2).  Most importantly for our analysis here, § 5301(4) defines “victim” as “a person who sustains physical, emotional or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or act of delinquency and shall also include the family members of a minor, incompetent or a homicide victim.”