In re D.K., Juvenile
[…] In State v. Buelow, we wrote, “[a]ccordingly, in situations where a fourteen-to-sixteen-year-old is charged with murder, the criminal court has exclusive original jurisdiction over the matter.”  155 Vt. 537, 540, 587 A.2d 948, 950 (1990).      

¶ 36.         I agree that the statutes governing delinquency proceedings answer the question of whether the family division had jurisdiction to adjudicate this matter.  Under 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), the family division has “exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child.”  A “child” includes an individual “alleged to have committed . . . an act of delinquency after becoming 10 years of age and prior to becoming 18 years of age.”  Id. § 5102(2)(C).