In re D.K., Juvenile
[…] Questions that surround juvenile adjudications—brain development, emotional maturity, and impulse control—do not disappear when raised by a defendant charged with an act committed while a child.  Moreover, failing to allow a prosecution to go forward removes any ability of the State to offer rehabilitative services to a man who, as a child, allegedly committed a felonious act of sexual assault, leaving him untreated.

¶ 42.         Further support for this position is found in the statutes governing youthful offenders.  33 V.S.A. §§ 5281-5288.  By its terms, § 5281 contemplates criminal charges being brought against a child the age of ten in the criminal division.  It reads:  “A motion may be filed in the criminal division . . . requesting that a defendant under 18 years of age in a criminal proceeding who had attained the age of 10 but not the age of 18 at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed by treated as a youthful offender.”  Id. § 5281(a).  If the motion is granted, the case can be transferred to the family division.  Id. § 5281(b).  Obviously, some criminal charges against ten-year-olds are filed in the criminal division.