In re D.K., Juvenile
[…] A “child” includes an individual “alleged to have committed . . . an act of delinquency after becoming 10 years of age and prior to becoming 18 years of age.”  Id. § 5102(2)(C).  The family division properly dismissed the lewd and lascivious and sexual assault charges, finding that its jurisdiction was clearly limited to children and that defendant was older than eighteen.  It also correctly noted it could not transfer jurisdiction that it did not possess to the criminal division.  I also agree with the majority that the newly enacted 33 V.S.A. § 5204(a) does not govern the case before us.  The new statute is not a clarification; rather, it creates new law.  I then part ways with my colleagues.

¶ 37.         While 4 V.S.A. § 33(8) grants the family division “exclusive jurisdiction to hear and dispose of . . . all juvenile proceedings filed pursuant to chapters 51, 52 and 53 of Title 33, . . . whether the matter originated in the criminal or family division of the superior court,” it cannot be rigidly interpreted as controlling any matter involving a child actor when other statutes establish a parallel jurisdiction in the criminal division.  Section 33(8) does not eliminate the statutes governing transfers from other divisions.