In re D.K., Juvenile
[…] Murder, for example, comes to mind. 

¶ 39.         This view runs counter to the majority’s assumption that it is the age of the perpetrator at the time of the offense that exclusively determines jurisdiction.  This view is supported by provisions of 33 V.S.A. § 5203(a), which direct the criminal division to transfer to the family division any case filed against a defendant under the age of sixteen at the time of the offense, unless it is one of the offenses specified in § 5204(a).[5]  Then, § 5203(b) gives the criminal division discretion to transfer a case if the defendant was between the age of fourteen and sixteen at the time an offense specified in § 5204(a) was alleged to have been committed, and, if transferred, “the minor shall thereupon be considered to be subject to this chapter as a child charged with a delinquent act.” (Emphasis added.)  However, by the very language used, the jurisdictional choices found in § 5203 only govern cases against minors.  It does not address charges against adult defendants.  That distinction takes this case out from under the governance of those statutes.