In re D.K., Juvenile
[…] More specifically, the family division “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child . . . under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters, except as otherwise provided in such chapters.”  33 V.S.A. § 5103(a) (emphasis added).  Moreover, “[t]he provisions of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall be construed as superseding the provisions of the criminal law of this state to the extent the same are inconsistent with this chapter.”  33 V.S.A. § 5103(b).

¶ 12.         The family division’s jurisdiction over delinquency petitions does not last indefinitely, however.  Apart from youthful offender provisions not applicable here, “jurisdiction over a child shall not be extended beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday.”  Id. § 5103(c).  In short, the family division’s jurisdiction over juvenile delinquency proceedings is exclusive and takes precedence over any inconsistent criminal law provisions, but normally ends when the juvenile reaches eighteen years of age.