In re D.K., Juvenile
[…] And, the statutes continue to provide that any proceeding concerning a child after attaining the age of fourteen, but not the age of eighteen, who is alleged to have committed one of the serious felonies “shall originate in the district or superior court.”  Id. § 5201(c); see infra, n.4.  The delinquency procedures provide that a child as young as ten may be treated as an adult if he or she is alleged to have committed one of the serious felonies specified in § 5204(a).  33 V.S.A. §§ 5102(2)(C)(i) and 5204(a).  And, if the case was commenced in the family division, it can be transferred to the criminal division when there is probable cause to believe that the child committed one of the listed acts and when “public safety and the interests of the community would not be served by treatment of the child under the provisions of law relating to juvenile court and delinquent children.”  Id.. § 5204(c) (emphases added).  Obviously the Legislature always understood that some actions, even when done by someone as young as ten years of age, should be handled as a criminal prosecution.  Murder, for example, comes to mind.