2011, No. 16, § 1. In my opinion, this deviation between legislative language and legislative intent occurred b
[…] In State v. Buelow, we wrote, “[accordingly, in situations where a fourteen-to-sixteen-year-old is charged with murder, the criminal court has exclusive original jurisdiction over the matter.” 155 Vt. 537, 540, 587 A.2d 948, 950 (1990).
¶ 36. I agree that the statutes governing delinquency proceedings answer the question of whether the family division had jurisdiction to adjudicate this matter. Under 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), the family division has “exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child.” A “child” includes an individual “alleged to have committed ... an act of delinquency after becoming 10 years of age and prior to becoming 18 years of age.” Id. § 5102(2)(C).