State of Tennessee v. Kenneth L. Anderson
[…] State v. Meeks, 262 S.W.3d 710, 722 (Tenn. 2008). When the trial court “makes findings of fact in the course of ruling upon a motion to suppress, those findings are binding on appeal unless the evidence in the record preponderates against them.” Id. A trial court’s conclusions of law along with its application of the law to the facts are reviewed de novo without any presumption of correctness. Id. -7- A. Phone Conversation with Ms. Webber Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-604(b)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who, without the consent of at least one (1) party to a communication, intentionally records or disseminates a communication transmitted between (2) cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.” (Emphasis added). It has long been held that “[s]o long as one of the participants to an electronically recorded conversation consents to the procedure, there [is] no constitutional infringement” of a defendant’s right against unreasonable searches and seizures. State v.