State of Tennessee v. Kenneth L. Anderson
[…] Webber. Mr. Faulcon explained that Ms. Webber was a drug user and that he had previously sold drugs to her. Mr. Faulcon testified that he did not know if he met with the Defendant on September 14, 2010, because he had “sold so much cocaine” he could not remember. At the conclusion of the trial, the jury convicted the Defendant of the charged count of selling less than .5 grams of cocaine. -3- At the sentencing hearing, the trial court determined that the Defendant was a Range III, persistent offender because he had six prior felony convictions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a) (defining a persistent offender as a defendant with any “combination of five (5) or more felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes”). The trial court found that the Defendant, having been convicted of six prior felony offenses and twelve prior misdemeanor offenses, had “a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range.” Tenn.