State of Tennessee v. Kenneth L. Anderson
[…] (Emphasis added). It has long been held that “[s]o long as one of the participants to an electronically recorded conversation consents to the procedure, there [is] no constitutional infringement” of a defendant’s right against unreasonable searches and seizures. State v. Mosher, 755 S.W.2d 464, 467 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(4) (stating that it is lawful “for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication, where . . . one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception”). The Defendant argues that section 39-13-604(f) barred the use of his recorded phone conversation with Ms. Webber because the officers failed to obtain a search warrant within forty-eight hours of making the recording.