State of Tennessee v. Kenneth L. Anderson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4). Sentences involving incarceration “should be based on the following considerations”: (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant. Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-103(2). Trial courts should consider the “potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant” when “determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-103(5). In determining whether a defendant is a Range III, persistent offender, “[a]ll prior felony convictions, including those occurring prior to November 1, 1989, are [to be] included” in the trial court’s analysis. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(b)(2).