State of Tennessee v. George Andrew Stanhope
[…] Here, the State established beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was seventy years or older at the time of her death. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(14). As such, we examine whether the Defendant’s sentence was imposed arbitrarily, “so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury’s discretion.” When the State has established the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt, “the jury shall, in its considered discretion, sentence the defendant either to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or to imprisonment for life.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(c). A trial court is statutorily mandated to instruct a jury “that, in imposing sentence, it shall weigh and consider the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the [S]tate beyond a reasonable doubt and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(d). The jury in this case was so instructed, and jurors are presumed to follow the trial court’s instructions. See State v. Robinson, 146 S.W.3d 469, 494 (Tenn. 2004).