STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TRAVIS KINTE ECHOLS
[…] But it’s a big difference between cutting a little bit of time and spending the
rest of your life in jail.
In another redacted portion, Investigator Still said to the Defendant,
This is your life, and this is a life decision that you’ve got to make . . . . [I]f
you don’t need to spend the rest of your life in jail, I don’t want to be part of
that, but you’ve got to be straight up with me, and you’ve got to be
truthful . . . . I know the guy shot at you.
The trial court allowed the State to redact these portions of the recording pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) (2010), which provides that in non-capital
-21-
criminal cases, “the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to
comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged.” While the
Defendant had been provided with an unedited copy of the recording, the trial court denied
his request to review the redacted version of the recording before it was played for the jury.
The trial court also refused to allow the Defendant to cross-examine Investigator Still about