TERRY MULLINS v. ALFRED L. LOCKE ET AL.
[…] taking this action “so a proper statement of the evidence c[ould] be prepared.” (Footnote in
original omitted.) Such a statement has now been filed. Upon consideration of the very
thorough statement prepared by the trial court, we conclude that the evidence does not
preponderate against the court’s judgment finding and holding that the Defendants have a
prescriptive easement over the property of the Plaintiff. Accordingly, we affirm.
Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Chancery Court
Affirmed; Case Remanded
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 provides as follows:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete
justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of
proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the
cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms
as may be deemed right.
C HARLES D. S USANO, J R. J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which D. M ICHAEL
S WINEY and J OHN W. M CC LARTY, JJ., joined.
Andrew F. Tucker, Dayton, Tennessee, for the appellant, Terry Mullins.
Justin C. Angel, Pikeville, Tennessee, for the appellees, Alfred L. Locke, Sidney W. Locke,