Terry Mullins v. Alfred L. Locke
[…] Within 30 days of the filing of this opinion, the parties will file a joint statement of the evidence or, if they are unable to agree on a joint statement, each will file a separate statement of the evidence. Within 30 days of the parties’ filing(s), the trial court shall review the statements and adopt one, meld the two into one, or 5 The statement of the evidence should contain just that, evidence. The briefs are for arguing one’s case. 6 Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 provides as follows: The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right. 7 If a verbatim transcript is available, it should be furnished. See Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b). -8- prepare its own, and file same with the trial court clerk. The clerk will then, within fifteen days of the trial court’s filing, transmit same to the clerk of this Court.