Glassman, Edwards, Wyatt, Tuttle & Cox, P.C. v. B. J. Wade
[…] The TUAA explicitly confers jurisdiction on the trial court to enforce the arbitration agreement and to enter judgment on the arbitration award. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302(b). The rules of the Tennessee Supreme Court cannot expand the scope of a trial court’s jurisdiction to permit adjudication of matters over which it has no authority. See Haley v. Univ. of Tenn.-Knoxville, 188 S.W.3d 518, 522 (Tenn. 2006) (“[J]urisdiction of the subject matter is conferred by the constitution and statutes”) (quoting Kane v. Kane, 547 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn. 1977)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-403 (2009) (“The rules prescribed by the supreme court . . . shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right, and shall be consistent with the constitutions of the United States and Tennessee.”). In this case, the trial court erred in ordering discovery on all aspects of the parties’ disputes and in further ordering the parties to mediation in an effort to resolve all disputes between the parties.